December 7, 2021

L.A. County Set to Administer Additional Boosters; Public Health Monitors School Cases and Prepares for Eventual Vaccine Expansion to Children

27 New Deaths and 1,167 New Confirmed Cases of COVID-19 in Los Angeles County

While the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (Public Health) remains focused on administering first doses of vaccine to communities countywide, vaccination sites are preparing to make boosters available to everyone who needs one.

Today, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) met and approved boosters for Moderna and Johnson & Johnson vaccines and noted that consumers are allowed to choose a different brand from their original vaccine as a booster. Once the CDC director provides their final approval, providers across the county will be able to administer additional doses.

The recommendations by the CDC and FDA allows for Booster doses of all three FDA-approved vaccines – Pfizer, Moderna, and Johnson & Johnson.  Eligibility varies depending on which vaccine you initially received: anyone who received Johnson & Johnson more than two months ago is eligible for a booster shot. Meanwhile, booster eligibility for those who received Pfizer or Moderna is currently limited to people who received their primary series at least 6 months ago and who are either 65 and older or are over 18 and live in long-term care settings, have underlying medical conditions, or work or live in high-risk settings.  People may receive booster shots of either the vaccine they originally received or a different vaccine. 

Public Health estimates that 1.7 million residents in L.A. County received their second dose of Pfizer at least 6 months ago, 1.5 million received their two Moderna doses at least 6 months ago, and 470,000 residents received their Johnson & Johnson vaccine at least two months ago.  Many of these individuals will be eligible for boosters once there is final CDC director approval. 

The FDA and CDC are also expected to approve and recommend Pfizer vaccines for children aged 5 to 11 in early November. In L.A. County, this will make 900,000 children newly eligible for vaccination with pediatric doses of Pfizer vaccine. Pediatric doses of Pfizer vaccine are smaller than the adult and teen vaccine doses, 10 versus 30 micrograms, but the dosing schedule is the same: for children, teens and adults, two doses are given 21 days apart.

Currently, the County expects to get nearly 96,000 doses as part of our first wave of vaccine supply the first week in November, with many more doses arriving in two additional waves following very quickly thereafter. Doses are being allocated to the County and to the rest of the country on a pro-rata basis; based on your population. We do not anticipate scarcity, and expect there will be ample vaccine to meet demand.

An enormous network of providers countywide, is scaling up to provide vaccines to children between the ages of 5 and 11.

Today, Public Health confirms 27 new deaths and 1,167 new cases of COVID-19.  Of the 27 new deaths reported today, seven people who passed away were over the age of 80, two people who died were between the ages of 65 and 79, eight people who died were between the ages of 50 and 64 and four people who died were between the ages of 30 and 49. Six deaths were reported by the City of Long Beach. To date, Public Health has identified 1,481,814 positive cases of COVID-19 across all areas of L.A. County and a total of 26,499 deaths. 

There are 613 people with COVID-19 currently hospitalized, and 29% of these people are in the ICU. Testing results are available for more than 8,940,000 individuals with 15% of people testing positive. Today’s test positivity rate is 0.9%.

Overall, the County continues to see a small decrease across all metrics. Daily average case numbers are 828 as of October 13th, down 18% from the prior week, while daily average hospitalizations decreased 14% to reach 676, and daily average deaths are below 10, now at 8 per day.

Unvaccinated people continue to account for most cases and hospitalizations, and are 6 times more likely to get infected and 23 times more likely to be hospitalized than vaccinated people. Although deaths are now declining, the risk of death is 43 times higher among people who have not been vaccinated.

Public Health is working closely with schools to monitor safety amid continued substantial transmission in L.A. County. Last week, there were 568 student cases and about 2,100 student close contacts. Among staff, we saw 79 cases and 186 close contacts. These numbers represent a 37% decline in school cases and a 45% decline in staff cases from the prior week. Given there are more than 1.7 million children and staff attending or working at over 3,000 schools countywide, these are strikingly low numbers. This amounts to 0.04% of students and staff testing positive and 0.1% identified as close contacts.

“Our hearts and prayers go out to those of you who have lost friends, neighbors, coworkers, and loved ones during this difficult time. Please know our deepest condolences are with you,” said Barbara Ferrer, PhD, MPH, MEd, Director of Public Health. “Throughout this pandemic, we have seen a pattern where COVID numbers increase with cooler weather and with more activities moving indoors. Layering protections is a sensible approach, and we have focused on layering with safety measures that do not create significant disruptions to customary operations.  After vaccinations, masking offers us the next best tool for reducing spread. As we get ready to celebrate fall holidays, staying mindful of avoiding unnecessary risks should be top of mind for everyone.”

While you don’t need an appointment at many places to get a first, second or third dose, it is very easy to make an appointment for a booster dose.  You can go to MyTurn.CA.gov or to our website at VaccinateLACounty.com  to make an appointment and for more information about booster shots. Additionally, many pharmacies and clinics countywide may be accepting appointments through their own systems.

Vaccinations are widely available throughout L.A. County and are always free and open to eligible residents and workers regardless of immigration status.

Visit: www.VaccinateLACounty.com (English) and www.VacunateLosAngeles.com (Spanish) to find a vaccination site near you, make an appointment at vaccination sites, and much more. If you don’t have internet access, can’t use a computer, or you’re over 65, you can call 1-833-540-0473 for help finding an appointment, connecting to free transportation to and from a vaccination site, or scheduling a home-visit if you are homebound. 

Vaccinated middle and high school students are eligible for free UCLA football tickets. UCLA has partnered with Public Health to give away free tickets to a UCLA football game at the Rose Bowl to middle or high school students in L.A. County who’ve received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, while tickets last. Students aged 12 to 18 who’ve received at least one dose can sign up for the free tickets online by visiting: http://ph.lacounty.gov/DPHUCLAVaxforTix.  

COVID-19 Sector Protocols, Best Practices, COVID-19 Vaccine Dashboard, COVID-19 Surveillance Interactive Dashboard, Recovery Dashboard, and additional actions you can take to protect yourself, your family and your community are on the Public Health website, www.publichealth.lacounty.gov

Please see additional information below:

 Total Cases 
Laboratory Confirmed Cases1481814 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1403638 
— Long Beach64763 
— Pasadena13413 
Deaths26499 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25103 
— Long Beach1033 
— Pasadena363 
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
– 0 to 436944 
– 5 to 1178553 
– 12 to 1788955 
– 18 to 29332974 
– 30 to 49466145 
– 50 to 64258944 
– 65 to 79103333 
–  over 8036954 
–  Under Investigation836 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Female707616 
–  Male663922 
–  Other745 
–  Under Investigation31355 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native2395 
–  Asian67027 
–  Black67379 
–  Hispanic/Latino724283 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5170 
–  White172740 
–  Other118727 
–  Under Investigation245917 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Hospitalized (Ever)105033 
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native56 
–  Asian3288 
–  Black2205 
–  Hispanic/Latino13337 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander87 
–  White5899 
–  Other201 
–  Under Investigation30 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills14466924
City of Alhambra82139470
City of Arcadia33705835
City of Artesia243614504
City of Avalon32827
City of Azusa744114870
City of Baldwin Park1465519090
City of Bell756920833
City of Bell Gardens909221109
City of Bellflower1300416729
City of Beverly Hills362610504
City of Bradbury423929
City of Burbank1120710456
City of Calabasas17777306
City of Carson1209212885
City of Cerritos37527494
City of Claremont28547823
City of Commerce*270220675
City of Compton1965519674
City of Covina770615716
City of Cudahy538322110
City of Culver City29307350
City of Diamond Bar40246996
City of Downey2044817896
City of Duarte276312550
City of El Monte1911116297
City of El Segundo10836452
City of Gardena784212791
City of Glendale2476011991
City of Glendora596511305
City of Hawaiian Gardens257617552
City of Hawthorne1267514276
City of Hermosa Beach15798027
City of Hidden Hills1357143
City of Huntington Park1240820859
City of Industry19143707
City of Inglewood1680714797
City of Irwindale30320768
City of La Canada Flintridge10965296
City of La Habra Heights1312401
City of La Mirada538610859
City of La Puente750118431
City of La Verne355910693
City of Lakewood939011685
City of Lancaster*2845717613
City of Lawndale428412745
City of Lomita19479393
City of Lynwood*1493420728
City of Malibu6715177
City of Manhattan Beach20825783
City of Maywood576020535
City of Monrovia400310317
City of Montebello1153117912
City of Monterey Park56038999
City of Norwalk1853617223
City of Palmdale2973618706
City of Palos Verdes Estates6764999
City of Paramount1140420356
City of Pico Rivera1256719549
City of Pomona2924918758
City of Rancho Palos Verdes21344992
City of Redondo Beach41346018
City of Rolling Hills844330
City of Rolling Hills Estates4345349
City of Rosemead558810096
City of San Dimas*398511545
City of San Fernando600224386
City of San Gabriel36718964
City of San Marino4713547
City of Santa Clarita2712412305
City of Santa Fe Springs337818395
City of Santa Monica66747219
City of Sierra Madre6375797
City of Signal Hill146512418
City of South El Monte384118391
City of South Gate2116321561
City of South Pasadena17146579
City of Temple City27607571
City of Torrance97206512
City of Vernon14167464
City of Walnut21477032
City of West Covina1523014071
City of West Hollywood36279816
City of Westlake Village1531830
City of Whittier1316415056
Los Angeles60403914934
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie136516642
Los Angeles – Alsace185714922
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest512500
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights34713869
Los Angeles – Arleta788222933
Los Angeles – Atwater Village172111735
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills359111537
Los Angeles – Bel Air5636679
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest8947138
Los Angeles – Beverlywood13009869
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*1930922224
Los Angeles – Brentwood21426920
Los Angeles – Brookside478090
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning86812189
Los Angeles – Canoga Park1098216821
Los Angeles – Carthay13039072
Los Angeles – Central839721535
Los Angeles – Century City8656762
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove725221477
Los Angeles – Chatsworth462112469
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills6527109
Los Angeles – Chinatown94311757
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran194913392
Los Angeles – Country Club Park184412169
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District186313472
Los Angeles – Crestview131411559
Los Angeles – Del Rey26798949
Los Angeles – Downtown*536219493
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock438611079
Los Angeles – East Hollywood378212914
Los Angeles – Echo Park167611756
Los Angeles – El Sereno710716999
Los Angeles – Elysian Park65411450
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley149214669
Los Angeles – Encino456910115
Los Angeles – Exposition44113259
Los Angeles – Exposition Park725916161
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights37210333
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square161318496
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone1053422203
Los Angeles – Glassell Park404912812
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place173116081
Los Angeles – Granada Hills814213992
Los Angeles – Green Meadows453021065
Los Angeles – Hancock Park14248357
Los Angeles – Harbor City321711066
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway594913644
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines2219174
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights287515941
Los Angeles – Harvard Park832921956
Los Angeles – Highland Park667713798
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown235116950
Los Angeles – Hollywood768111254
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills23327923
Los Angeles – Hyde Park466816355
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park135216747
Los Angeles – Koreatown636212307
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square63113841
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa651515436
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace266520292
Los Angeles – Leimert Park205913515
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights579517778
Los Angeles – Little Armenia132816548
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh323611417
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo48815576
Los Angeles – Longwood67915776
Los Angeles – Los Feliz15137002
Los Angeles – Manchester Square125914749
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon2036498
Los Angeles – Mar Vista29006828
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula2375436
Los Angeles – Melrose1006812958
Los Angeles – Mid-city152010113
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile14398001
Los Angeles – Mission Hills505420950
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington328913622
Los Angeles – North Hills1081217559
Los Angeles – North Hollywood2509616574
Los Angeles – Northridge933413373
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades11655472
Los Angeles – Pacoima1920824952
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands2105460
Los Angeles – Palms34477856
Los Angeles – Panorama City1523720249
Los Angeles – Park La Brea9046657
Los Angeles – Pico-Union785718778
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey1805632
Los Angeles – Playa Vista8697938
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch33209329
Los Angeles – Rancho Park5177881
Los Angeles – Regent Square32711763
Los Angeles – Reseda1356817709
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch82517796
Los Angeles – Reynier Village3438113
Los Angeles – San Pedro*940612053
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills50611391
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks82129412
Los Angeles – Silverlake42219575
Los Angeles – South Carthay9959391
Los Angeles – South Park831321899
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village78217059
Los Angeles – Studio City19618739
Los Angeles – Sun Valley1086220696
Los Angeles – Sunland276213534
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square507728
Los Angeles – Sylmar*1863922621
Los Angeles – Tarzana417313515
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry590714961
Los Angeles – Thai Town113711591
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake7548663
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace18314012
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods1568396
Los Angeles – Tujunga361512999
Los Angeles – University Hills3209332
Los Angeles – University Park418415239
Los Angeles – Valley Glen465715515
Los Angeles – Valley Village282111412
Los Angeles – Van Nuys*1695418192
Los Angeles – Venice26857924
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls339219721
Los Angeles – Vermont Square173622672
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista880421376
Los Angeles – Vernon Central1230423662
Los Angeles – Victoria Park120114299
Los Angeles – View Heights2988067
Los Angeles – Watts873320464
Los Angeles – Wellington Square69014039
Los Angeles – West Adams465016830
Los Angeles – West Hills39829821
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles32938750
Los Angeles – West Vernon1156521559
Los Angeles – Westchester35976971
Los Angeles – Westlake879514818
Los Angeles – Westwood37346901
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*849723519
Los Angeles – Wilmington987117475
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center655413064
Los Angeles – Winnetka802015487
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills690710149
Unincorporated – Acton7669610
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce4049716
Unincorporated – Altadena40839360
Unincorporated – Anaverde17911870
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest393133
Unincorporated – Arcadia7379234
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont767818091
Unincorporated – Athens Village119124321
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights127618834
Unincorporated – Azusa271217032
Unincorporated – Bassett291119646
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon686337
Unincorporated – Bradbury5248148
Unincorporated – Canyon Country115214907
Unincorporated – Castaic*446516421
Unincorporated – Cerritos7612947
Unincorporated – Charter Oak00
Unincorporated – Claremont527407
Unincorporated – Covina275316368
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)184214014
Unincorporated – Del Aire3928923
Unincorporated – Del Rey4112893
Unincorporated – Del Sur24610186
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands43017248
Unincorporated – Duarte95121477
Unincorporated – East Covina4714286
Unincorporated – East La Mirada64412169
Unincorporated – East Lancaster1916667
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles2779622189
Unincorporated – East Pasadena2403748
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez314320532
Unincorporated – East Whittier58210969
Unincorporated – El Camino Village98911250
Unincorporated – El Monte2416552
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake1166984
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone1514023399
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon18333
Unincorporated – Glendora8412727
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights608010872
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway00
Unincorporated – Hawthorne35514121
Unincorporated – Hi Vista565100
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons31021955
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose14637389
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights162367
Unincorporated – La Rambla32915855
Unincorporated – La Verne*2039951
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights5547835
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes588683
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles191014699
Unincorporated – Lake Manor18211077
Unincorporated – Lakewood00
Unincorporated – Lennox394417496
Unincorporated – Leona Valley1518624
Unincorporated – Littlerock64616066
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills14711334
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom61817316
Unincorporated – Llano566385
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey6777194
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile00
Unincorporated – Monrovia44611492
Unincorporated – Newhall6931364
Unincorporated – North Lancaster19916611
Unincorporated – North Whittier128315347
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel19087938
Unincorporated – Padua Hills146512
Unincorporated – Palmdale12815202
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula325153
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano1799151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village19130856
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon51087
Unincorporated – Pomona743818
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill164412738
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez47717926
Unincorporated – Roosevelt11111923
Unincorporated – Rosewood19915474
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena19716513
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez60317941
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights42028236
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island00
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon192214
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills391019336
Unincorporated – San Pasqual442162
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon247792
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island25294382
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*10175462
Unincorporated – Saugus166107097
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country5114326
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley439451
Unincorporated – South El Monte39622061
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel106812071
Unincorporated – South Whittier970316384
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley10713700
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch17338266
Unincorporated – Sun Village107517810
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village21016204
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain1368203
Unincorporated – Val Verde42412814
Unincorporated – Valencia2809115
Unincorporated – Valinda430818433
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills10048629
Unincorporated – Walnut Park337920932
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley664368
Unincorporated – West Carson273712392
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth433333
Unincorporated – West LA21022059
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley194319756
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez23417219
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos488018124
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills624769
Unincorporated – Westhills667867
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms37210100
Unincorporated – Whittier3739857
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows54450000
Unincorporated – Willowbrook794322751
Unincorporated – Wiseburn64210652
–  Under Investigation17401 

These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation. 9 cases and 1 death  previously reported were not in Public Health’s jurisdiction.

* Means that case numbers include cases associated with correctional facility outbreaks located in the city/community.

  **Rate is crude and is per 100,000. This represents the number of cases per 100,000 people and allows for the  proportional comparison of cities of different sizes.